Wednesday, January 30, 2013


Kimberly, you are the winner of the General Mills giveaway!

Please email me asap to claim your prize :)

brittney at classictravelconnection dot com

Saturday, January 26, 2013

The good news is...

Well nope.
I didn't get good news.
Boot indefinitely.

It's just not healing.
Physical therapy begins February 6th.
We shall see.

Friday, January 25, 2013

Heart healthy pumpkin muffins

A staple in our home.
I usually make this couple of times a month. And they are always a hit!

1 box of spice cake mix
1 can of pumpkin
Approx 1/4 cup of water.

Mix together and bake at 400 for about 12 minutes!!

**and if you wanna make them a little "less healthy" you can add about 3/4 c. chocolate chips to the mix!

Thursday, January 24, 2013

Pillsbury, Football and a Giveaway!!!

The Big Football Game is one of the best days of the year to get together with friends and enjoy some delicious food. Build the ultimate game day “Snackadium” this year with plenty of great BIG GAME snack options from Pillsbury. From Bacon Cheddar Pinwheels to the perfect Football Pizza, make sure it’s one Big Game that you and your friends will want to share.

And while you’re thinking about Football Pizza, our new Pillsbury Artisan Pizza Crust with Whole Grain is the perfect option for that M.V.P. performance. Just add your favorite, crowd-pleasing ingredients and in minutes you’ll have a fan favorite pizza that everyone will enjoy!
  • With 16 grams of whole grain per serving, it’s a great Big Game option
  • Now available in the refrigerated section of your local grocery store
Quick, convenient, and completely customizable, the new Pillsbury Artisan Pizza Crust with Whole Grain will help you add that extra pizzazz to any Football party. Plus, with the health benefits of whole grain, it’s a guaranteed touch down! So go ahead and create your personal pizza creation and add a homemade option to this year’s party spread. It’ll be a guaranteed winner.
Check out some of our recipe ideas on our website:
You can also download a printable coupon for $1.50 off one package of the new Pillsbury Artisan Pizza Crust with Whole Grain -

The Giveaway!!! 

How cute is this!
One of my lucky blog readers will win this prize package!

Your gift pack will contain:
FREE coupon for Pillsbury Artisan Pizza Crust with Whole Grain
Football cutting board
Pizza pan
Pizza cutter

All you have to do to win, is leave a comment, telling me how it looks at your house when you have people over for football night?!

Wednesday, January 23, 2013

This boot?!

It looks like this boot-friend of mine is gonna be around a while, so I might as well blog the journey :)

A little Walk of Champions fun on Saturday in Ttown!

Sunday, January 13, 2013

50 must take Disney Photos

Lots of people ask, so while I am propped up with this foot, I thought ....there's no better time to make this list.

I realize I've left a few things off, I might have to revamp it to 100 must take photos :)

Friday, January 11, 2013

It's not that I am mad, I am just heartbroken.

This was the weekend I was training for.

This was the race I wanted to run.

The 20th anniversary of the Walt Disney World marathon...and the Goofy Challenge of 39.3 miles.

And then, such a stupid injury. And it just won't heal.

And I was fine with it. Because it is what it is.

It had to be cancelled and there was nothing I could do about it.

I can't run.

Crap, I can barely walk on it.

And I was fine with  it.
Sad about not going, and sad about cancelling, but it is best.

And then now, everyone is popping up pictures.
Having a blast.

And yes, I am glad for them, because I know just how much fun they are having and because they have trained for this day, and it's huge!

And truly, I am happy.

But, man, I am as heartbroken as a girl can be.

I think I need a Social Media break for the weekend.

Not sure my heart can take it.

And the worst part is.....there is absolutely no light at the end of this running tunnel.

I don't see a run in my near future. And that is like a punch in the stomach.

Ahhh, ok, pity party over.

Well, not over. I think I'll just stop typing.

Wednesday, January 2, 2013

One little word...2013


the moment
the year
each day
my husband
my children
new beginnings
my health
my status
what today holds
what tomorrow has in store
what joys yesterday gave me
what regrets I have from yesterday that I can learn from today

that's the plan
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Some things you might like!!